Orthopaedic conditions affect people of all ages, from new borns to elderly individuals. Some conditions may be congenital while some may be developed after birth.
Our expert team of physicians, surgeons and nurses specialize in providing the utmost care and best possible treatment for spine disorders in the pediatric population.
Sports medicine involves treating sports injuries which occur when playing indoor or outdoor sports or while exercising.
The hip joint is one of the body’s largest weight-bearing joints and is the point where the thigh bone (femur) and the pelvis (acetabulum) join.
Limb lengthening is a reconstructive procedure where the deformed bone is straightened or missing bone is replaced.

Athletic Training Team

[U18] Sports Medicine is proud to partner with youth sports organizations to offer athletic training services in order to ensure kids are safe while participating in sports. Athletic trainers (ATs) are highly qualified, multi-skilled health care professionals who collaborate with physicians and other clinicians to provide preventative services, emergency care, clinical diagnosis, therapeutic intervention and rehabilitation of injuries and medical conditions. We currently provide athletic trainers to all 29 public high schools within Broward County in addition to Pine Crest School in Boca Raton, AD Henderson School at FAU and Somerset Academy in Pembroke Pines. Additionally, you will see the [U18] athletic trainers at local youth sports tournaments and competitions such as all local United Soccer Academy Tournaments, Weston FC, the Kreul Classic Basketball Tournament, US Cheerleading competitions, Arts Ballet Theatre and many other organizations listed below. Should you have any questions about the [U18] Athletic Training program or would like to partner with us please reach out to Gabe Casanova at (954) 575-8976 or via email at gcasanova@mhs.net

Nicole Figuerola, MS, LAT, ATC

Nicole Figuerola, MS, LAT, ATC
West Broward High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Derek Rivera, MS, LAT, ATC

Derek Rivera, MS, LAT, ATC
Hallandale High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Ginette Menendez

Ginette Menendez
Everglades High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Anny Fernandez

Anny Fernandez
Flanagan High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Cassandra Rodriguez, LAT, ATC

Cassandra Rodriguez, LAT, ATC
Pine Crest School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Lucy Rubio, LAT, ATC

Lucy Rubio, LAT, ATC
Weston FC
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Madeline McGuire, MS, ATC, LAT

Madeline McGuire, MS, ATC, LAT
Miramar High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Victoria Noel, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS

Victoria Noel, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS
Deerfield Beach High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Bill Davis, LAT, ATC

Bill Davis, LAT, ATC
Hollywood Hills High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Kristin Dean, LAT, ATC

Kristin Dean, LAT, ATC
Boyd Anderson High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Gabrielle De Armas, MS, LAT, ATC

Gabrielle De Armas, MS, LAT, ATC
Coral Springs High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Tyleranne Lindberg, LAT, ATC

Tyleranne Lindberg, LAT, ATC
McArthur High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Symone Hawes, LAT, ATC, NREMT

Symone Hawes, LAT, ATC, NREMT
Coconut Creek High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Morgan Sawyer, LAT, ATC

Morgan Sawyer, LAT, ATC
Blanche Ely High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Joseph Murillo, ATC, LAT

Joseph Murillo, LAT, ATC
Fort Lauderdale High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Rebecca Martinez, MS, LAT, ATC

Rebecca Martinez, MS, LAT, ATC
Western High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Jimmy Jefferson, LAT, ATC

Jimmy Jefferson, LAT, ATC
Stranahan High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Katherine Wall, LAT, ATC

Katherine Wall, LAT, ATC
Pompano Beach High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Ardine Eugene, M.S., LAT, ATC

Ardine Eugene, M.S., LAT, ATC
South Plantation High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Michael Clark, LAT, ATC

Michael Clark, LAT, ATC
Taravella High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Courtney Popowitz, LAT, ATC

Courtney Popowitz, LAT, ATC
Plantation High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 
Gregory Richardson, LAT, ATC

Gregory Richardson, LAT, ATC
Stoneman Douglas High School
Head Athletic Trainer

View profile

 

  • Western High School
  • Hollywood Hills High School
  • Coral Glades High School
  • South Broward High School
  • McArthur High School
  • Blanche Ely High School
  • Miramar High School
  • Taravella High School
  • Cooper City High School
  • Northeast High School
  • Hallandale High School
  • Everglades High School
  • Coral Springs High School
  • West Broward High School
  • South Plantation High School
  • Flanagan High School
  • Coconut Creek High School
  • Stranahan High School
  • Nova High School
  • Cypress Bay High School
  • Fort Lauderdale High School
  • Plantation High School
  • Deerfield Beach High School
  • Dillard High School
  • Boyd Anderson High School
  • Stoneman Douglas High School
  • Piper High School
  • Pompano Beach High School
  • Monarch High School
  • Pine Crest School Boca
  • Weston FC
  • AD Henderson School at FAU
  • Somerset Academy North Campus
  • Weston FC Soccer Club & Tournament
  • United Soccer Academy and Tournament
  • Tournament Success Group Tournaments
  • Davie United Soccer Club & Tournament
  • West Pines Soccer Club & Tournament
  • Plantation FC Soccer & Thanksgiving Tournament
  • South Florida Turkey Lacrosse Shootout Tournament
  • Kreul Classic High School Basketball Tournament
  • US Cheerleading local competitions
  • Arts Ballet Theatre
  • Hollywood Wildcat Soccer Club
  • Miami Premier Soccer Club & Tournament
  • Palm Beach Soccer Club & Tournament
  • Florida Cup Lacrosse Tournament